Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Lord Zedds Reviews

MIMIC (1997)
Home

Directed By:
Guillermo del Toro

Starring:
Guillermo del Toro, Jeremy Northam, Charles S. Dutton,
Josh Brolin and F. Murray Abraham

Rated R
Genre: Horror/Sci-Fi
Format Used: Netflix DVD
Contains: Graphic Language, Graphic Violence
Also Known As:
Judus (USA) (working title)

THE PLOT:

A new plague is spreading throughout the city, the plague only hits children and is carried by the city roach population. Doctor Susan Tyler decides that the only way to stop the plague and save the children is to stop the roaches once and for all. But anyone with roaches knows that's easier said then done so Susan decides to fight bug with bug. Susan creates a new kind of insect, the Judus Bug, which is to die out after doing it's job.

The plan worked, the roaches die and the day is saved, but years later the Judus didn't die out. In fact, these man made bugs are only getting bigger and more dangerous. Now Susan needs to find a way to wipe out what she created before it wipes us out.

ZEDD'S OPINION:

Just like a lot of these genetic scientists type thing there's this whole don't play God moral which gets old after a thousand or so movies. But the insect effects are cool, the story is basic but works. The science is interesting and the cast does a great job. So, all and all a great movie worth watching, 8 STARS

8stars.jpg

VOLTRON'S OPINION:

Killer bugs always work and I'll have to agree with Zedd on this one about the whole playing God moral. If scientist never played God, then we'd never have any discoveries we have today. Man was meant to discover, or God would never have made us so curious to begin with. 8 STARS.

8stars.jpg

ON THE POSITIVE SIDE (+ HITS):

+ CREATURE EFFECTS (Excellent creature effects.)
+ CAST (The cast does a great job.)
+ STORY (The story works.)

ON THE NEGATIVE SIDE (- MISSES):

- MORAL (Don't Play God moral is just getting old.)

...AND FINALLY...

- FAN BASED (If you aren't a fan of bugs or science movies, then this isn't for you.)

judas_bug1.jpg

judas_bug2.jpg

judas_bug3.jpg